Bacchus Brewing JAF IPA

Total Score: 8.9/10 PapayaMango1Peach1RockMelon1Nonicpint1

Looks like we got ourselves a good ole fashioned IPA stand-off ‘ere: with Bacchus Brewing JAF IPA versus Modus Operandi Zoo Feeder IPA. Interestingly the Bacchus JAF (or Juicy As F__k) IPA is an East Coast New England style American IPA, and the Modus Zoo Feeder is a West Coast style AIPA. TBH my money is on the Bacchus as I have been into East Coast New England style IPAs for a good few years now – I tend to gravitate towards the lower bitterness, fruit-driven hop Ales, and that’s exactly what these brews are. Plus I don’t mind it when my IPA looks like a glass of cloudy orange juice… in fact I would go so far as to say: I like it that way. It’s good to see that Aussie brewers are now cottoning on to this brilliant and tasty style.

Poured from a 500ml bottle into a nonic pint.

A: Cloudy… positively murky, great start! Marigold body with a thin white lace blanket head that hangs around well. At 6.5% ABV this is a decent head, retains well and leaves lace on the side of the glass – textbook example. 8/10.

S: Niiiice! Peach, papaya, jack fruit and pineapple hop characters – in your face too – which is what I love to smell: hops with attitude. Where’s the malt? One could well within reason ask. Indeed it’s not a brew where the malt is noticeable, it seems to be cowering in the corner as those juicy hops come crashing down on your olfactory senses. I would be remiss not to mention this, however, as we know the real star of the AIPA show is (and will ever be): hops, which are plentiful and welcoming. 8/10.

T: Yep, this is THE GOOD SHIT! (TGS) Think of a fruit salad made of: Peach, papaya, jack fruit and pineapple… oh and add a bit of rockmelon (cantaloupe for American readers) – this is that in liquid form, dumped on your tongue with all the associated fructose you would get in that fruit. Balance is right on the money with a bitterness that is restrained yet bold enough to counter the sweetness. But damn those tropical fruit flavours go down well, I kept sipping it again and again while writing this and almost drained the glass by the end of this sentence [save some for the other descriptions Doc]. 10/10.

M: Decent and medium bodied with hop oils and dense carbonation. 8/10.

D: Could it be Bacchus’s best brew ever!? As far as I’m concerned with my crucial and scientific [sarcasm] approach to reviewing: Yes, hands down. If I could compare it to another brew: Pirate Life IPA. It’s right up there with my favourite Aussie IPA now. So yeah Ross: brew some more JAF IPA please (& can it)! 9/10.

Food match: With a flavour profile like this it’s hard to go past Thai cuisine.

Advertisements
Standard

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s