Victory DirtWolf Double IPA

Total Score: 9.7/10 HopFlower1Pineapple1Orange1Tulipglass1

A wise man once said: “In the land of countless Double IPAs (aka America) the best hop balanced beer is king.” [that wise man was me btw] It is armed with this foreknowledge that I approach one of the most highly rated DIPAs with trepidation, I mean it’s not every day you get to sup on the fine nectar of the hopped potion known to men and gods as ‘beer’ (let’s not forget woman too – or woman deities such as Ninkasi the Sumerian goddess of beer – cheers to equality Doc!). DirtWolf – the name even sounds like an 80’s TV series based on a stealth helicopter, YEAH.

Poured from a 355ml bottle into a Duvel tulip.

A: Cloudy straw/pale amber body with a massive 2 inch white head that soon settles to a half centimetre lace – it might have been shaken but it was never stirred… damn those Bond puns sneaking in due to the upcoming Spectre film. Pale colour for an IPA, but decent nonetheless. 8/10.

S: Hops so fresh you’d think that they were picked yesterday. Bold grapefruit and herbal hops with a hint of tinned pineapple chunks – this is one chunky and delightful perfume you have Mr. DirtWolf. Background notes of a solid biscuit and orange candy malt base provide a foil ensuring the hops don’t completely steal the show. This is an A+ DIPA aroma. 10/10.

T: All of the above comes to life and dances an Irish jig on my tastebuds. In the immortal words of Ken Griffey Jr. “There’s a party in my mouth and everyone’s invited” – only this one delightful concoction that won’t give you an extreme case of gigantism. Overall a touch on the sweet side, however if you’re over the OTT bitter DIPAs (like I am lately) this is a fresh approach that will leave you wanting another bottle (or a case in my instance). Ooo, hint of cracked pepper in there as well, damn DirtWolf – you be FINE! 10/10.

M: Medium bodied with a medium carbonation, a spot fizzier than I’m used to with this style, burps were forthcoming. 8/10.

D: Doc’s new favourite DIPA (or IPA for that matter!) right here. The only big negative I could come up with is: finishing the bottle. Damn I have one more left and Plonk (whom I convinced to get this in) are completely out of it now. Oh well, savour this sweet syrup while you can, life is short and then you die and get reincarnated as an obscure cartoon character [FYI: I’m starting my own religion “Toonism”]. Anyway, not relevant! Superlative brew. 10/10.

Food match: This a heavy brew treat it with light fare: Vietnamese, Thai, Indo, etc.

Advertisements
Standard

One thought on “Victory DirtWolf Double IPA

  1. Pingback: Doc’s Top 100 Beers What Are Obtainable In Australia! | Craft Beer news & reviews

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s